News Blog

NEWS BLOG : 09/07/22

SSF 2009 Official Selection Shortlist

Finally, we proudly announce

SSF2009 Shortlist in Competition Official Selections

One Title Section
International Program : 55 Films

ENGLISH TITLE ECO SCHOOL DIRECTOR COUNTRY TYPE
the Idol ECO SCH Ms. Sanna Vilmusenaho Finland Animation
Round ECO   Mr. Kirk Hendry UK Experimental
Un grain de beaute     Mr.Hugo Chesnard France Fiction
Passages     Mrs. Marie-Jos_e Saint-Pierre Canada Animation
The Ballad of Betty & Joe     Ms.Martha Ansara Australia Fiction
THE SCARECROW GIRL     Mr. C_ssio Pereira dos Santos Brazil Fiction
The Broken Heart of Gnocchi Bolognese   SCH Ms. Katherine Vondy USA Fiction
           
Atlantic     Mr. Conor Ferguson Ireland Fiction
Reborn   SCH Mr.Fabian Driehorst Germany Documentary
Girl     Mr.SUNGHOON HONG Korea Fiction
Cost of Living ECO   Mr. Larry LaFond USA Fiction
The Fading Light     Mr. Thien Do Vietnam Fiction
Paradise cafe     Mr. Alonso Ruizpalacios Mexico Fiction
The 8th Samurai   SCH Mr. Justin Ambrosino USA Fiction
           
Dahlia     Mr. Michael Langan USA Experimental
NO PLACE LIKE HOME     Mr. ROSTO Netherlands Animation
Muto     Mr. blu Italy Animation
Brainstorming     Mr. David Freymond France Fiction
THE CONTROL MASTER     Mr. JOHN WRAKE UK Animation
AfterVille ECO   Mr. Fabio Guaglione , Mr. Fabio Resinaro Italy Fiction
A Cigarette For Two     Mr. Simon Baumann Switzerland Experimental
Varmints ECO   Mr. Marc Craste UK Animation
           
The Referee     Mr. Paolo Zucca Italy Fiction
Wings and Oars     Mr. Vladimir Leschiov Latvia Animation
Danse Macabre     Mr. Pedro Pires Canada Experimental
the game     Mr. vinicio basile Italy Animation
NEXT FLOOR   Mr. Denis Villeneuve Canada Fiction
BLOWBOY - The Epic of Panta Rhei ECO   Mr. Michael Bamber Germany Experimental
           
Morana ECO   Mr. Simon Bogojevic Narath Croatia Animation
TEN     BIF France Fiction
Premature   SCH Mr. Rashaad Ernesto Green USA Fiction
Ma Bar     Mr. Finlay Pretsell/Mr. Adrian McDowall UK Documentary
Flying Away     Mr. Simon Wallon France Fiction
Pigeon: Impossible     Mr. Lucas Martell USA Animation
2 Birds     Mr. Runar Runarsson Iceland Fiction
           
Wake Up, Freak Out, Then Get a Grip ECO SCH   UK Animation
My Rabit Hoppy     Mr. Anthony Lucas Australia Fiction
3X3     Mr. Nuno Rocha Portugal Fiction
Orgesticulanismus     Mr. Mathieu Labaye Belgium Experimental
Robin   SCH Mr. Hanno Olderdissen Germany Fiction
Minami in Close up - The "Boca" in review     Mr. Thiago Mendonca Brazil Documentary
Ting A Ling A Ling     Mr. Richard Harris UK Experimental
AgapE   SCH Mr. Slobodan Maksimovic Slovenia Fiction
           
THE CHILDREN`S TREE ECO SCH Mr. Abel Ruiz-Vazquez Hungary Animation
A drop in the ocean ECO   Mr. Theodore Veneris/Mr. Dimitris Cheliotis Greece Animation
Humming Bird ECO   Mr. Paolo Zucca Italy Animation
CURIOUS TODD AND THE MYSTERY DREAM ECO   Mr. GANESH GOTHWAL/Mr. Rahul Jogale India Animation
Sea and life ECO   Mr. Sebastien GODARD Japan Animation
JOSUE E O PE DE MACAXEIRA     Mr. Diogo Pereira Viegas Brazil Animation
Me and my Monster     Mis. Claudia Rothlin Switzerland Animation
Makuma's foreign journey     Mr. Tsuneo Goda Japan Animation
Jiro and Miu   SCH Ms. Jun Nito Czech republic Animation
Nicolas & Guillemette     Ms. virginie taravel France Animation
YANS! GANS!     Mr. Kitune Akimoto Japan Animation
LOST AND FOUND     Mr. Philip Hunt UK Animation



One Title Section
National Program : 14 Films

ENGLISH TITLE ECO SCHOOL DIRECTOR COUNTRY TYPE
Frog Seed ECO   Mr. Dino Sato JAPAN Animation
A STOP   Mr. yu-suke tabuki JAPAN Drama
Round road   SCH Mis. Yukiko Takahashi JAPAN Animation
Rapunzel     Mr. Masakazu Kaneko JAPAN/SAPPORO Drama
The song of red forest     Mr. Akihito izuhara JAPAN Animation
LOVE STORY OF FINGERS     Mr. Masaya Kakei JAPAN Comedy
TAILENDERS     PICOGRAPH JAPAN/SAPPORO Animation
           
28 ECO   Mr. SHOH KATAOKA JAPAN/SAPPORO Horror
Mt.Fuji and Dohnuts     Mr. Yasuhisa Serizawa JAPAN Comedy
tsukumo no kimochi   SCH Mr. Hideki Miyazaki JAPAN Animation
A Ferris Wheel at 3:03:15 p.m.     Mr. Hiroyuki Nakano JAPAN Drama
KUDAN     Mr. Taku Kimura JAPAN Animation
Potato Mayonnaise     Mr. Eiji Shimada JAPAN Drama
cencoroll     Mr. Atsuya Uki JAPAN/SAPPORO Animation


Filmmakers' Section : 9 Filmmakers

Ms. Mai Yoshida / United kingdom
Mr. Alexandre Philippe / USA
Ms. Anna McGrath / Australia
Mr. Erik Rosenlund / Sweden
Mr. Michael Wolf / Germany
Mis. Reiko Yokosuka / Japan
Mis. Natalia Kuzmina / Russia
Mr. Terry O' Leary / Ireland
KAMIKAZEDOGA / Japan

SSF 2009 Selected Countries : 28

UK / USA / France / Italy / Brazil
Canada / Germany / Japan / Australia /Switzerland
Belgium / Croatia / Czech republic / Finland / Greece
Hungary / Iceland / India / Ireland / Korea
Latvia / Mexico / Netherlands / Portugal / Slovenia
Vietnam / Sweeden / Russia



Total: 103 Films / 28 Countries Out of 3411 Films / 97 Countries


Trackback

Trackback URL:
http://sapporoshortfest.jp/mtcms/mt-tb.cgi/166

»Pagetop