バックナンバー
spotlights.jp DVD amazon

FESTIVAL UPDATE

映画祭アップデート情報



SSF2015 Official Selection

We proudly announce the official selection of SAPPORO Short Fest 2015: 10th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market.

The Award Ceremony will take place October 11, 2015.
SSF 2015 Festival Date: October 7 to 12, 2015.

Thank you for all the 3,321 submissions. And due to the limited space of competitive programmes we are sorry that we are able to choose only a fraction of the submissions. But the rest of the wonderful films are equally valuable for us.


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, FILMMAKERS' SECTION
Rafael Bolliger / Switzerland
Omid Abdollahi / Iran
Rosto / Netherlands
Peter Volkart /Switzerland



INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, ONE TITLE SECTION

International Programme
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRODUCTION
by RunTime Order

SimGyeong (Mirror in Mind) | SeungHee Kim | Animation | 0:02:04 | Korea (south)
One Man Eight Cameras | Naren Wilks | Experimental, Fiction | 0:02:30 | UK
Lag | Anton Groves, Bogdan Orcula | Fiction | 0:03:55 | Romania
Prey | Boyoung Kim | Animation, Fiction | 0:04:10 | Korea (south)
The Sleepwalker | Theodore Ushev | Animation | 0:04:20 | Canada
The Pepperett | Jerome Hof | Fiction | 0:04:26 | Canada
Garance | Jean-Christophe Hadamar | Fiction | 0:04:28 | France
La despedida | Yanet Pantoja Neri | Fiction | 0:05:03 | Mexico
The Fly | Olly Williams | Fiction | 0:06:23 | UK
Flash | Alberto Ruiz Rojo | Fiction | 0:07:00 | Spain
Texting: A Love Story | Jeanette Buck | Fiction | 0:08:00 | USA
A splendid Affair | Laurent Ardoint, Stephane Duprat | Fiction | 0:09:20 | France
The Events at Mr. Yamamoto's Alpine Residence | Tilman Singer | Fiction | 0:09:32 | Germany | School Film
The Great Leader | Fancisco Jimenez | Fiction | 0:10:00 | Mexico
5 Minutes Serenade | Donghyun Yoo, Yunsun Park | Fiction | 0:10:19 | Korea (south)
Aden | Gary Lee | Animation, Fiction | 0:10:52 | USA
Yen Yen (Drown In Smoke) | Chunni Lin | Experimental, Fiction | 0:11:35 | Taiwan
Help Point | ANDREW MARGETSON | Fiction | 0:12:00 | UK
The Gift | Gabriel Robertson | Fiction | 0:12:48 | UK
Sabre Dance | Ilya Rozhkov | Fiction | 0:14:05 | USA | School Film
We Were the Best | Ce Ding Tan | Fiction | 0:14:11 | Malaysia
Between Times | Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter | Animation | 0:14:20 | Netherlands
The Race | Michael Le Meur | Animation | 0:14:30 | France
De Smet | Thomas Baerten, Wim Geudens | Fiction | 0:14:51 | Netherlands
The Chicken | Una Gunjak | Fiction | 0:15:00 | Germany
Outworld | Niav Conty | Experimental, Fiction | 0:15:00 | USA | School Film
Hole | Martin Edralin | Fiction | 0:15:00 | Canada
Father | Lotfi Achour | Fiction | 0:15:32 | Tunisia
Still in Time | Albert Pinto | Fiction | 0:16:00 | Spain | School Film
Artificio Conceal | Ayoub Qanir | Fiction | 0:16:07 | USA
The Canaries Know | Kaltrina Krasniqi | Fiction | 0:16:50 | Kosovo
Giovanni and the Water Ballet | Astrid Bussink | Documentary | 0:17:09 | Netherlands
Seven Times A Day We Bemoan Our Lot and At Night We Get Up to Avoid Dreaming | Susann Maria Hempel | Experimental, Documentary | 0:17:30 | Germany
The Nostalgist | Giacomo Cimini | Fiction | 0:17:40 | UK
Lookout | Noa Gusakov | Fiction | 0:17:56 | Israel | School Film
Albertine | Alexis van Stratum | Fiction | 0:19:00 | France
Best Man Wins | Stephane Dumonceau|Fiction | 0:19:59 | USA
Cowboys | Bernabe Rico | Fiction | 0:20:00 | Spain
Wayward | Kira Richards Hansen | Fiction | 0:20:00 | Denmark
Bicycle | Mailesan Rangaswamy | Fiction | 0:20:00 | India
Pitter Patter Goes My Heart | Christoph Rainer | Fiction | 0:20:00 | Austria, Germany, USA | School Film
Reality + | Coralie FARGEAT | Fiction | 0:22:29 | France
Nation On Fire | Stephan Bookas | Documentary | 0:23:20 | Ukraine
If Mama Ain't Happy, Nobody's Happy | Mea de Jong | Documentary | 0:24:48 | Netherlands | School Film
The Way You Die | Manuel Vogel | Fiction | 0:25:00 | Germany | School Film
Under The Water | Chen Nien Ko | Fiction | 0:26:39 | Taiwan


Update:
Blue-Eyed Me | Alexey Marfin | Experimental , Fiction | 0:07:00 | UK
Deep Space | Bruno Tondeur | Animation | 0:07:06 | Belgium | School Film
PLANET Σ | Momoko Seto | Animation | 0:11:50 | France


Family & Children Programme
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRIDUCTION
by RunTime Order

Perfect Houseguest | Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter | Animation | 0:01:30 | USA
A Single Life | Job Roggeveen, Joris Oprins, Marieke Blaauw | Animation | 0:02:15 | Netherlands
Captain 3D | Victor HAEGELIN | Animation | 0:03:22 | France
The little Bird and the Squirrel | Lena von Dohren | Animation | 0:04:20 | Switzerland
The present | Jacob Frey | Animation | 0:04:20 | Germany | School Film
What the fly !? | Joris Chapelin | Animation | 0:04:47 | France | School Film
Dreaming White | Keigo Takenaka | Animation | 0:05:03 | Japan | School Film
Sweet Cocoon | Mateo Bernard | Animation | 0:05:54 | France | School Film
Rescue | Po-Chou Chi | Animation | 0:06:00 | Taiwan
Gunther | Erick Oh | Animation | 0:06:34 | Korea (south)
One, Two, Tree | Yulia ARONOVA | Animation | 0:06:52 | France
Cooped | Mike A. Smith | Animation | 0:09:02 | USA
Jean-Michel The Woodland Caribou | Mathieu Auvray | Animation | 0:10:00 | France
The OceanMaker | Lucas Martell | Animation | 0:10:04 | USA


OUT OF COMPETITION
ASIAN TYPHOON
Sun Air Water | Chih-Keng Chuang | Fiction | 0:28:55 | Taiwan | School | 2014
The Poem Thief | Asmit Pathare | Fiction | 0:19:58 | India | 2014
Fly With Me | Joelle Tyea Enver | Animation | 0:02:28 | Singapore | School | 2014
Food | Siqi Song | Documentary, Animation | 0:03:32 | China | School | 2014
the Actress | Moon So-ri | Fiction | 0:18:00 | Korea(South) | 2014


MARKET SCREENING - Market Recommendations -

SAPPORO Short Docs: 2 programmes
SAPPORO Short Docs A Programme
White Earth | J. Christian Jensen | Documentary | 0:19:30 | USA | School | 2014
Victory Day | Alina Rudnitskaya | Documentary | 0:29:37 | Russia | 2014
Nowhere Line: Voices from Manus Island | Lukas Schrank | Animation, Documentary | 0:14:00 | Australia | 2015
Ben Pao De Huang Hun | Huaqing Jin | Documentary | 0:29:57 | China | 2014 | 1:33:04

SAPPORO Short Docs B Programme
Notes From Liberia | Ryo Murakami, Judd Ehrlich | Documentary | 0:25:39 | USA | 2015
HIDE AND SEEK | DAVID MUNOZ | Documentary | 0:23:16 | Spain | 2015
Nikola Mihov | Marian Stefanov | Documentary | 0:16:46 | Bulgaria | School | 2014
Approximation in the digital age to a humanity condemned to disappear | Mario Pfeifer | Experimental, Documentary | 0:24:25 | Chile | 2014

Comedy & Horror: 2 programmes
Hope | Daniel Antoniadis | Fiction | Thriller, Sci-Fi | 0:02:10 | Germany
Chwa | Elise Lausseur | Fiction | Comedy | 0:05:18 | France
Buenas Manos | Francisco Bendomir | Fiction | 0:05:40 | Argentina
You Will Fall Again | Alex Pachon | Experimental | Horror | 0:06:00 | Spain
Inverse | Liam Connor | Fiction | Drama / Tragedy | 0:07:00 | Australia
Ship Of Eagles | Joel Veitch, David Shute | Animation | Sci-Fi, Comedy | 0:11:31 | UK
Del Ciego Desert | Francois Leduc | Fiction | Comedy, Historical | 0:12:15 | Canada
Los Contreras Family | Alejandro Alejandro, Becerril Elias | Fiction | Comedy | 0:12:27 | Mexico
The Black Case | Caroline Monnet, Daniel Watchorn | Experimental | Horror, Historical | 0:13:00 | Canada
All My Dead | Astra Zoldnere | Fiction | Comedy | 0:13:55 | Latvia
The Dessert | Eve MARTIN, Catherine Cosme | Fiction | Comedy | 0:14:00 | Belgium
Anti Cupid | Andreas Pakull | Fiction | Comedy, Fantasy | 0:14:38 | Germany | School
The Cure | Xavier Mesme | Fiction | Fantasy, Horror | 0:15:00 | France
Family for Sale | Sebastien Petretti | Fiction | Comedy | 0:15:00 | Belgium
Headlight | Souleymane Doumouya | Fiction | Fantasy, Thriller | 0:15:00 | Slovak republic
Noct | Vincent Toujas | Fiction | Fantasy | 0:15:41 | France

Last updated: 2015-10-04