バックナンバー
spotlights.jp DVD amazon

FESTIVAL UPDATE

映画祭アップデート情報



SSF2016 Official Selection

We proudly announce the official selection of SAPPORO Short Fest 2016: 11th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market.

From 2016 the Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market will be a part of No Maps | Sapporo Creative Convention. SAPPORO Short Fest 2016 is held by No Maps Committee.

The Award Ceremony will take place October 15, 2016.
SSF 2016 Festival Date: October 10 to 16, 2016.

Thank you for all the 3,548 submissions. And due to the limited space of competitive programmes we are sorry that we are able to choose only a fraction of the submissions. But the rest of the wonderful films are equally valuable and shinning at the short film market.


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, FILMMAKERS' SECTION
Koji Yamamura / Japan
Erick Oh / Korea (South)
Yianni Warnock / Australia
Stian Hafstad / Norway
Kaz Cai / Singapore
Rico Mahel / Germany

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, ONE TITLE SECTION
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME
TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / COUNTRY / RunTime
by RunTime Order

Trash Cat / Kelsey Goldych / Animation / USA / 0:01:54
FEUER WASSER ERDE LUFT UND ZEIT / Maria Reinhardt-Szyba / Fiction / Germany / 0:03:50
Weather The Storm / Peter Baynton / Animation / UK / 0:04:54
Ruben Leaves / Frederic Siegel / Animation / Switzerland / 0:05:00
Transparency / Daniel Šuljić / Animation / Croatia / 0:06:10
Ramona / Dorian Cambi / Fiction / USA / 0:06:37
E.W.A / Gigi Ben Artzi / Fiction / Ukraine / 0:07:20
Incredi-Boy / Kaiyu Chang / Fiction / Taiwan / 0:07:55
The Reflection of Power / Mihai Grecu / Documentary / France / 0:09:00
The Dragon's Scale / James Cunningham / Animation / New zealand / 0:10:15
A DAD / Robert Cambrinus / Animation / Austria / 0:11:21
Pombo Loves You / Steve Warne / Animation / UK / 0:11:50
The Sniper of Kobani / Reber Dosky / Documentary / Netherlands / 0:12:08
Bunga Sayang / Royston Tan / Fiction / Singapore / 0:13:19
Platform 13 / SANNE COUSIJN & CAMIEL ZWART / Fiction / Netherlands / 0:13:51
Heidi at the Foley Artist / Christian Frei / Documentary / Switzerland / 0:14:00
Greener Grass / Paul Briganti / Fiction / USA / 0:14:57
The Lost City of Tomorrow / Auden Bui / Fiction / USA / 0:15:43
Balcony / Toby Fell-Holden / Fiction / UK / 0:17:00
The Shining Star of Losers Everywhere / Mickey Duzyj / Documentary, Animation / USA / 0:18:36
Missing / Khin Myanmar / Fiction / Myanmar / 0:18:57
Rated / John Fortson / Fiction / USA / 0:19:24
Home / Daniel Mulloy / Fiction / Kosovo / 0:20:00
Besieged / Siqi Pan / Fiction / China / 0:21:00
Hold On / Charlotte Scott-Wilson / Fiction / Netherlands / 0:21:54
La Voce / David Uloth / Fiction / Canada / 0:22:00
Windows / Jules SITRUK / Fiction / France / 0:23:52
Love / Boya Harizanova / Fiction / Bulgaria / 0:24:00
Sing / Kristof Deak / Fiction / Hungary / 0:24:50
When You Hear the Bells / Chabname Zariab / Fiction / France / 0:26:00
Leeches / Payal Sethi / Fiction / India / 0:26:55
La femme et le TGV / Timo von Gunten / Fiction / Switzerland / 0:28:00
Senses / Zanyar Adami / Fiction / Sweden / 0:28:30
ZERO / David Victori / Fiction Spain / 0:29:00

Family & Children Programme
Little Shimajiro / Isamu Hirabayashi / Animation / Japan / 0:08:50
The Musical Dragon / Camille Muller / Animation / Switzerland / 0:08:26
Tiny Power / Chang Chen / Animation / USA / 0:03:08
The Red Herring / Leevi Lemmetty / Animation / Finland / 0:06:30
Utopa / Takahiro Tanaka / Animation / Japan / 0:23:27
The Big The Bad and The Bunny / Minji Sohn, Laura Talaway / Fiction / USA / 0:02:38
The Short Story of a Fox and a Mouse / Chaix, Jean, Jourdan, Pillier, / Animation / France / 0:06:14
Anna / Yunhan LIU, Sophie BRACMARD, Alexis CHOQUARD, Jordann JACOBE, Alexia RUBOD, Antoine Poyard / Animation / France 0:08:00
Catch It / Bar, Demaret, Forner, Marty, Robyn, Soler / Animation / France / 0:05:19
MOOM / Robert Kondo, Daisuke Tsutsumi / Animation / Japan,USA / 0:13:59



INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, ONE TITLE SECTION
NATIONAL PROGRAMME
Japanese Productions

TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / COUNTRY / RunTime
by RunTime Order

Nothing you need to see / Keigo Ito / Animation / Japan / 0:03:38
UMBRELLA / Wenrui Huang / Animation / Japan / 0:04:37
Ghost Tracks / Jérôme Boulbès / Animation / Japan / 0:05:17
Datum Point / Ryo Orikasa / Animation / Japan / 0:06:41
Vita Lakamaya / Akihito izuhara / Animation / Japan / 0:07:30
What Happens Before War? / NOddIN / Animation / Japan / 0:07:37
DECEMBER 17 / Yuji Hariu / Fiction / Japan / 0:14:50
LIFE IN THE HOME / Tatsuro Sugahara / Experimental / Japan / 0:15:00
The Lasting Persimmon / Kei Chikaura / Fiction / Japan / 0:15:00
NARASHI / Deukryong Choi / Fiction / Japan / 0:19:19
take8 / Shinichirou Ueda / Fiction / Japan / 0:19:39
May in the Winter / Chie Hayakawa / Fiction / Japan / 0:21:37
rootless / Yosuke Yamaguchi / Fiction / Japan / 0:22:45
Visiting Grave / Genki Yoshimura / Fiction / Japan / 0:24:55
Sumo Road ~ The Musical ~ / Ken Ochiai / Fiction / Japan / 0:25:00
Pigtails / Yoshimi Itazu / Animation / Japan / 0:28:10
10 minutes / Masahiko Nagasawa / Fiction / Japan / 0:29:30

*Japanese productions in Family & Children Programme
Utopa / Takahiro Tanaka / Animation / Japan / 0:23:27
Little Shimajiro / Isamu Hirabayashi / Animation / Japan / 0:08:50
MOOM / Robert Kondo, Daisuke Tsutsumi / Animation / Japan, USA / 0:13:59


OUT OF COMPETITION

ASIAN TYPHOON
Life Smartphone / Cheng Lin Xie / Animation / China / 0:02:48
The Chicken of Wuzuh / Sung Bin Byun / Fiction / Korea (south) / 0:12:47
The Second Page / Yi-chen Liu / Fiction / Taiwan / 0:13:34
Dancing Cat / Young-keun MIN / Fiction / Korea (south) / 0:15:03
Call for Justice / Steffi Koh / Documentary / Singapore / 0:13:03
Best Director / Moon Sori / Fiction / Korea (south) / 0:29:00

HOKKAIDO SELECTION
MARSHLAND / Michito Tanaka / Documentary / Japan / 0:02:34
Shootingstar / Shoh Kataoka / Fiction / Japan / 0:17:00
Hang in there! / Yosuke Yamaguchi / Fiction / Japan / 0:23:45
awareness / Takahiro Chubach / Fiction / Japan / 0:25:58


FESTIVAL FAVORITES
Sapporo Short Docs: A/B/C
Gunshot / Jerome de Gerlache / Documentary / France / 0:02:02
In Defense of the Rocket / Martin Ginestie / Documentary / UK / 0:05:25
Bright Spots / Jilli Rose / Animation, Documentary / Australia / 0:07:47
Bacon & God's Wrath / sol friedman / Animation, Documentary / Canada / 0:08:55
JUST ANOTHER DAY IN EGYPT / Corina Schwingruber Ilic, Nikola Ilic / Documentary / Switzerland / 0:10:50
LITE FEET / starting point / Tommaso Sacconi / Documentary / Italy / 0:13:27
Westway / LAB Festival / Rui Torrinha / Documentary / Portugal / 0:13:30
A Bike Guy / Marc-Olivier Comeau / Documentary / Canada / 0:23:29
UZU / Gaspard Kuentz / Documentary / Japan / 0:27:12
My Silicone Love / Sophie Dros / Documentary / Netherlands / 0:27:37
Cerro Rico - The Silver Mountain / Armin Thalhammer / Documentary / Austria / 0:29:58
Babor Casanova / Karim Sayad / Documentary / Switzerland / 0:30:00
A Man Returned / Mahdi Fleifel / Documentary / UKv0:30:00
Famous in Ahmedabad / Hardik Mehta / Documentary / India / 0:30:00

Drama 1/2/3
The pole / Petter Schanke Olsen / Fiction / Norway / 0:04:22
Love Blood Test / Mostafa Sheshtawy / Fiction / Qatar / 0:04:30
Phantasms of the Living / Jean-Sebastien Bernard / Fiction France / 0:05:52
Never Happened / Mark Slutsky / Fiction / Canada / 0:07:30
El Abrazo / Inaki Sanchez Arrieta / Fiction / Spain / 0:09:43
The Bathtub / Tim Ellrich / Fiction / Austria / 0:12:58
Dream Toy / Christos Houliaras / Fiction / Greece / 0:13:00
You and Me / Asa Hjorleifsdottir / Fiction / Iceland / 0:13:20
BAKHYT / Ruslan Bekshenov, Aleksandr Amulin / Fiction / Russia / 0:14:30
The Trophy Thief / Dave Edwardz / Fiction / Australia / 0:14:45
BOW WOW BOW / Ayako Fujitani / Fiction / Korea (south) / 0:14:52
Come Away With Me / Ellen Gerstein / Fiction / USA / 0:16:21
Pool / Benjamin Lussier / Fiction / Canada / 0:17:00
Bird / Chie Hayakawa / Fiction / Greece / 0:18:00
Parnassus / Robin Boissevain / Fiction / Netherlands / 0:23:20
The First Surgery / Daniel Rihak / Fiction / Slovak Republic / 0:24:45
Tenderness / Emila Zielonka / Fiction / Poland / 0:25:00
AL FORSA / Saad Alesamy / Fiction / Iraq / 0:30:00

Entertainment
Next Man / Arjan Brentjes / Fiction / Netherlands / 0:08:55
Iris / Richard Karpala / Fiction / UK / 0:12:00
The Tunnel / Fiction / Norway / 0:12:00
Portal to Hell!!! / Vivieno Caldinelli / Fiction / Canada / 0:12:20
They Will All Die in Space / Javier Chillon / Fiction / Spain / 0:14:50
The Five Wives & Lives of Melvyn Pfferberg / Damian Samuels / Fiction / UK / 0:16:56
LOVE IS A STING / Vincent Gallagher / Fiction / Ireland / 0:18:27

Experimental/Dance/Musical
Nights / Michal Marian, Yosh Ginton / Fiction / Israel / 0:05:51
FORBIDDEN BEACH / Thierry Los / Fiction / France / 0:07:15
PEEP SHOW / Rino Stefano Tagliafierro / Animation / Italy 0:07:52
The End Of The Internet / Christian Svanes Kolding / Fiction / Denmark 0:09:06
AQUARIUS / Timo Zhalnin / Experimental / Russia / 0:09:09
THE REGRET / Mariana Cobra / Fiction / Brazil / 0:09:34
Dreaming of Peggy Lee / James Everett / Fiction /UK / 0:10:39
2.57k Eva Colmers Fiction Canada 0:12:50
A White Bright Light / Carly May Borgstrom / Experimental / Germany / 0:20:48

Animation
One Minute Art History / Shu Cao / Animation / China / 0:01:23
Birdy Wouaf Wouaf / Ayce Kartal / Animation / France / 0:04:00
MANU LOUIS "Tchouang Tseu (was at the kermesse of M. Ha)" / Mathieu Labaye / Animation / Belgium / 0:04:08
White / Elodie Poncon / Animation / France / 0:04:53
Junk WALTER TOURNIER / Animation / Uruguay / 0:05:00
L'Œil du Cyclone / Masanobu Hiraoka / Experimental / France / 0:05:03
Erlking / Georges Schwizgebel / Animation / Switzerland / 0:05:40
In Other Words / Tal Kantor / Animation / Israel / 0:05:55
Debut / Katarzyna Kijek / Animation / Poland / 0:07:12
AMELIA & DUARTE / Alice Guimaraes, Monica Santos / Animation / Portugal / 0:08:30
The Valley Below / Animation / Switzerland / 0:08:31
Une tete disparait / Franck Dion / Animation / France / 0:09:28
Spring in Autumn / Tatiana Koublitskaya / Animation / Belarus / 0:10:00
Iahmes and the Great Devourer / Claire Sichez, Ms. Marine Rivoal / Animation / France / 0:14:17


JAPAN OFF THEATER
Fiction/Documentary
The Earth Was Bluish. / Rakeshi Kushida / Fiction / 0:01:07
Parabola ~ Dream of Galileo~ / Ito Kashitaro / Fiction / 0:05:06
Ippatsu Pan Pan / Keiya Ando / Fiction / 0:05:32
duet. / Katsuyuki Miyabe / Experimental / 0:07:00
Gunkanjima - Traveler in Time / Kiichiro Nakamura / Documentary / 0:07:10
KISARAZU / Toshimichi Saito / Fiction / 0:07:20
Shadow Of Man / Kristof Sagna / Fiction / 0:07:30
Worst 10 minutes of her life / Yuichi Suita / Fiction / 0:09:13
Grandfather and boy A / Sato Shin / Fiction / 0:13:00
KAMISORI / HIROYUKI SHINTANI / Fiction / 0:13:40
L / Genki Yoshimura / Fiction / 0:15:00
myform / Juntaro Atochi / Fiction / 0:15:00
YOINOBODARA / Yoshiyuki Shimada / Fiction / 0:15:09
Their memories Their records / Gen Kono / Documentary 0:15:14
family fireside / Nukumi Shiori / Fiction / 0:17:55
FLY! / Akihito Sasai / Fiction / 0:19:05
Boss Cat / Takeshi Ogawa / Fiction / Japan / 0:19:09
UNDERDOG / Tatsu Miyokawa / Fiction / 0:19:30
FIVE PERCENT MAN / Takeshi Tanaka / Fiction / 0:25:00
Magic to manipulate love / Inoue Hiroki / Fiction / 0:25:24
Opus / Satoru Sugita / Fiction / 0:26:47
a worthless man / Kohei Takayama / Fiction / 0:28:30
Forestry / Tsuta Tetsuichiro / Documentary, Fiction / Japan / 0:29:00
BACKROAD / Hiroya Taka / Fiction / 0:29:59
LAST LOVE LETTER / Hiroyuki Morita / Fiction / 0:30:00
Slippers and Summer Moon / Akiyoshi Koba / Fiction / 0:30:00
Sea of Tranquility / Ryoichi Tamura / Fiction / 0:30:00

Animation
RADIO WAVE / Ryotaro Miyajima / Animation / 0:03:09
Nandaka-mou / Ai Sugaya / Animation / 0:03:31
Moving Colors / Tomoyoshi Joko / Animation / 0:05:04
HOUSE / Reo Vivita / Animation / 0:06:01
In the clock / Shizuka Abe / Animation / 0:09:19
New / Shouta Arima / Animation / 0:11:35
SUGAR LUMP / Ryo Okawara / Animation / 0:13:55
The Light at night in Summer / Kota Ishikawa / Animation / 0:15:54
complex × COMPLEX / Miyuki Fukuda / Animation / 0:24:36

FESTIVAL FAVORITES has updated on Aug 3, added Drama, Entertainment, Experimental/Dance/Musical and Animation programme.


Thank you for all the submissions; producers, distributers and filmmakers. We are hoping to see you all in Sapporo.

*The category of INTERNATIONAL OFF THEATER has changed to FESTIVAL FAVORITES.