バックナンバー
spotlights.jp DVD amazon

FESTIVAL UPDATE

映画祭アップデート情報



SSF2017 Official Selection Competition Programmes

We proudly announce the official selection of SAPPORO Short Fest 2017: 12th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market.

The Award Ceremony will take place October 8, 2017.
SSF 2017 Festival Date: October 5 to 9, 2017.

Thank you for all the 3,524 submissions. And due to the limited space of competitive programmes we are sorry that we are able to select only a fraction of the submissions. But the rest of the wonderful films are equally valuable and shinning.


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, FILMMAKERS' SECTION
Davy Giorgi / Mexico
Cyrus Neshvad / Luxembourg
Kei Chikaura / Japan
Mile Nagaoka / Japan
Momoko Watarai / Japan


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, ONE TITLE SECTION
INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMME

TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / COUNTRY / RUNTIME
by Runtime Order

I-A Programme
Off / Scohy Thomas, Kevin Zonnenberg / Fiction / France / 0:02:47
8.1 Degrees of guilt / Gibran Ramos / Documentary / UK / 0:06:30
Zarr-Dos / Bart Wasem / Animation / Switzerland / 0:06:34
The Servant / Farnoosh Abedi / Animation / Iran / 0:09:00
Green Screen Gringo / Douwe Dijkstra / Experimental / Netherlands / 0:15:51
Onión / Juan Pablo Zaramella / Fiction / Argentina / 0:20:00
Limbo / Konstantina Kotzamani / Fiction / France, Greece / 0:29:49

I-B Programme
Zeds Dead's "Too Young" (feat. Rivers Cuomo & Pusha T) / Chris Ullens / Animation / UK / 0:03:08
I Was Always Alex / Sancho Ortiz de Lejarazu, Roberto Ruíz Céspedes / Documentary / Spain /0:06:18
Corp. / Pablo Polledri / Animation / Argentina / 0:09:00
The Wedding Patrol / Rogier Hardeman / Fiction / Germany / 0:14:40
Bonboné / Rakan Mayasi / Fiction / Palestine, Lebanon / 0:15:00
16.03 / Natalia Siwicka / Fiction / Poland / 0:18:00
Street Child / Chang Yongliang / Fiction / China / 0:24:24

I-C Programme
Bob in the Rain and the Lizard of Hope / Dave Anderson / Animation / Peru, UK / 0:03:30
Penelope / Heta Jäälinoja / Animation / Estonia / 0:04:20
#selfie / David M. Lorenz / Fiction / Germany / 0:07:00
Time To Love / Pierre Ferrière / Fiction / France / 0:09:41
Bus Story / Jorge Yúdice / Fiction / Spain / 0:10:22
Event Horizon / Joséfa Celestin / Fiction / UK, France / 0:11:21
The Cameraman / Connor Gaston / Fiction 0:16:00
Saint Désir / Caroline Detournay, Paulina Pisarek / Documentary / France / 0:28:24

I-D Programme
The Bridge Over the River / Jadwiga Kowalska / Animation / Switzerland / 0:05:45
Forgotten / Siwawut Sewatanon / Fiction / Thailand / 0:05:57
Noriaki / Bjørn Bratberg / Documentary / Norway / 0:08:48
Cab Elvis / Andrew Franks / Documentary / USA / 0:10:00
Timecode / Juanjo Giménez / Fiction / Spain / 0:15:06
Son / Konstantinos Sampanis / Fiction / Germany / 0:19:49
The Boss / Evan Wu / Fiction / Taiwan / 0:24:50

I-E Programme
Ossa / Dario Imbrogno / Animation / Italy / 0:03:55
The Unnatural / Marcos Sanchez / Animation / Chile / 0:05:04
Einstein-Rosen / Olga Osorio / Fiction / Spain / 0:09:03
Revelation - the City of Haze / Mao Qichao / Animation / China / 0:14:00
17 years together / Javier Fesser / Fiction / Spain / 0:14:36
Welcome To Canada / Adam Loften, Mary Fowles / Documentary / USA / 0:19:26
Emma / Haolu Wang / Fiction / UK / 0:24:22

I-F Programme
Asteria / Lola Grand / Alexandre Arpentinier, Mathieu Blanchys, Tristan Lamarca, Thomas Lemaille, Jean-Charles Lusseau / Animation / France / 0:04:48
M.A.M.O.N. Monitor Ageinst Mexicans Over Nationwide / Alejandro Damiani / Fiction / Mexico, Uruguay / 0:05:00
The Wrong End of the Stick / Terri MatthewsvAnimation / UK / 0:09:40
Real Artists / Cameo Wood / Fiction / USA / 0:12:00
Mrs McCutcheon / John Sheedy / Fiction / Australia / 0:16:00
Wait for me, Italia! / Jonathan Mason, Hamid Saidji / Fiction / Algeria,USA / 0:21:11
The Last Schnitzel / Ismet Kurtulus / Kaan Arici / Fiction / Denmark / 0:22:13

Family & Children Progrmmme
Autumn / Helene Letourneur / Animation / UK / 0:02:56
The Persimmon Tree / Chao-Chun Yeh / Animation / Taiwan / 0:04:39
Mishka / Eszter Jánka / Animation / Germany / 0:04:54
Bread Barbershop / Jihwan Jung / Animation / Korea (south) / 0:04:56
Miriam's Hen's Dream / Andres Tenusaar / Animation / Estonia / 0:05:00
Kitten Witch / James Cunningham / Animation / New zealand / 0:09:07
Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World: Yoshi Theater / Takuma Aomatsu / Animation / Japan / 0:09:25
Revolting Rhymes / Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer / Animation / UK / 0:27:11


NATIONAL PROGRAMME

TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / COUNTRY / RUNTIME
by Runtime Order

N-A
Japanese Idol Takes a Selfie! / Hiroho Mieno / Fiction / Japan / 0:02:30
The Future Looked Bright / Adrien Lacoste / Fiction / Japan / 0:12:41
To Make / Kazuma Yano / Fiction / Japan / 0:14:00 (*special screening SPOTLIGHT)
And so We put Goldfish in the Pool. / Makoto Nagahisa / Fiction / Japan / 0:27:30
Lemon&Letter / Keiko Umenoki / Fiction / Japan / 0:29:54

N-B
Schizophrenia / Yuri Muraoka / Experimental / Japan / 0:10:00
Zen Chef Sakurada / Hirokazu Kishida / Documentary / Japan / 0:12:46
A Girl Untouchable / Hidetaka Komurai / Fiction /Japan / 0:16:00
Siren / Nobuyuki Miyake / Fiction / Japan / 0:16:35
Born, Bone, Boon. / GORI / Fiction / Japan / 0:30:00

N-C
January Letter / Kanji Matsuura / Fiction / Japan / 0:02:38
To & Kyo / Tsuneo Goda / Animation / Japan / 0:04:04 (*special screening SPOTLIGHT)
Ropeway / Ryouta Takahashi / Fiction / Japan / 0:17:54
KINIRO / Yyki Fuse / Fiction / Japan / 0:28:38
Johnny's Day Off / Hiroyuki Shintani / Fiction / Japan / 0:30:00

END.

The Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market is a part of No Maps | Sapporo Creative Convention. SAPPORO Short Fest 2017 is held by No Maps Committee.