バックナンバー
spotlights.jp DVD amazon

FESTIVAL UPDATE

映画祭アップデート情報



SSF2014 Official Selection

We proudly announce the official selection of SAPPORO Short Fest 2014: 9th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market.
The Award Ceremony will take place October 12, 2014.
SSF 2014 Festival Date: October 8 to 13, 2014.
Venues: http://sapporoshortfest.jp/13/en/venues/

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, FILMMAKERS' SECTION

Sol Friedman / Canada
Ji-yeon Jung / South Korea
Chris Shepherd / UK
A.T. / Japan


INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, ONE TITLE SECTION

International Programme
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRIDUCTION
by RunTime Order

Process / Dave Corbett, John Beavers / Fiction / 0:01:43 / USA
PORTRAIT / Donato Sansone / Experimental / 0:02:51 / Italy
WIND / Robert Lobel / Animation / 0:03:49 / Germany
Gummi / Andre Albrecht / Fiction / 0:03:51 / Germany
In Passing / Alan Miller / Fiction / 0:05:00 / USA
GREED / Erhan Yuruk / Fiction / 0:05:04 / Turkey
Suka / Cyril Zima / Fiction / 0:07:00 / Russia
Cruise Patrol / Arjan van Meerten, Bobby de Groot / Fiction / 0:07:25 / Netherlands
Absent Minded / Roberto Catani / Animation / 0:07:50 / Italy
97% / Ben Brand / Fiction / 0:08:07 / Netherlands
We Keep On Dancing / Jessica Barclay Lawton / Fiction / 0:08:30 / Australia
Halib El Nawar - Holyoud: HOLLYWOOD (Episode #1) / Karim Khneisser / Fiction / 0:08:33 / Lebanon
Sunday Punch / Alan Powell / Fiction / 0:08:49 / Canada
Pig Trotter Paradise / Laura Weaver / Fiction / 0:08:55 / France
Bernard The Great / Philippe Lupien, Marie-Helene Viens / Fiction / 0:09:14 / Canada
Frequence / David Mboussou / Fiction / 0:09:40 / Gabon
Mr. Plastimime / Daniel Greaves / Animation / 0:09:42 / United Kingdom
Beauty / Rino Stefano Tagliafierro / Animation / 0:09:49 / Italy
On the Other Side of the Woods / Anu-Laura Tuttelberg / Animation / 0:10:09 / Estonia
DWARF GIANT / GIEZENDANNER FABIENNE / Animation / 0:11:27 / Switzerland
Francois' first day / Rose Philippon, Alice Philippon / Fiction / 0:11:55 / France
Antoine / Cyrus Neshvad / Fiction / 0:12:00 / Luxembourg
Cargo Cult / Bastien Dubois / Animation / 0:12:00 / France
Mischievous / Jimmy Keyrouz / Fiction / 0:12:15 / USA/Lebanon
Sissy / Siri Rutlin / Fiction / 0:12:45 / Norway
Lothar / Luca Zuberbuhler / Fiction / 0:13:20 / Switzerland
THE BIG LEAP / Kristoffer Rus / Fiction / 0:13:21 / Poland
NOTES ON BLINDNESS / Peter Middleton, James Spinney / Documentary / 0:13:33 / United Kingdom
A Tropical Sunday / Fabian Ribezzo / Fiction / 0:14:08 / Mozambique
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution / Matthew VanDyke / Documentary / 0:14:29 / USA
Milky / Andree-Anne Roussel / Fiction / 0:14:42 / Canada
Circuit / Robert Gwisdek / Fiction / 0:14:51 / Germany
Rhino Full Throttle / Erik Schmitt / Fiction / 0:14:59 / Germany
My friend Nietzsche / Fauston da Silva / Fiction / 0:15:00 / Brazil
La lampe au beurre de yak/Butter Lamp / Wei HU / Fiction / 0:15:00 / France/China
I LOVE YU / Irena Skoric / Fiction / 0:15:00 / Croatia
Waking Marshall Walker / Bjorn Thorstad, Gabriel Baron / Fiction / 0:16:23 / USA
How I Didn't Become A Piano Player / Tommaso Pitta , Tommaso Pitta / Fiction / 0:17:30 / United Kingdom
THIRTEEN BLUE / Jacqueline Lentzou / Fiction / 0:17:51 / Greece
Far West - A True Western / Wesley Rodrigues / Animation / 0:18:25 / Brazil
HABANA / Edouard Salier / Experimental / 0:22:00 / France
Puff puff pass / Thomas Daneskov / Fiction / 0:26:07 / Denmark
La part de l'ombre / Olivier Smolders / Documentary / 0:28:00 / Belgium
Our curse / Tomasz Sliwinski / Documentary / 0:30:00 / Poland

Family & Children Programme
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRIDUCTION
by RunTime Order

Forward, March! / Pierrick Barbin, Rimelle Khayat, Loic Le Goff, Guillaume Lenoel, Garrick Rawlingson / Animation / 0:04:21 / France
Welcome to The Snowman Party / Tokio Heidi / Animation / 0:05:00 / Japan
By Your Side / Tsuneo Goda / Animation / 0:05:46 / Japan
Captain Fish / John Banana / Animation / 0:07:20 / France
THE GUM / Olga Makarchuk / Animation / 0:07:45 / Ukraine
Hinata no Aoshigure / Hiroyasu Ishida / Animation / 0:17:57 / Japan
The Dam Keeper / Dice Tsutsumi, Robert Kondo / Animation / 0:17:57 / USA
Little Kyota Errand Hood / Satsuki Okawa / Fiction / 0:20:00 / Japan

Asian Programme
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRIDUCTION
by RunTime Order

Safe / Byounggon MOON / Fiction / 0:13:00 / Korea (south)
CITA / ANDI BURHAMZAH / Fiction / 0:14:55 / Indonesia
Rollerblade / Seungmi Lim / Fiction / 0:20:30 / Korea (south)
I can't live without a dream / Kin Long Chan / Fiction / 0:30:00 / China, Hong Kong
Stay Home or Go to the Moon / kevin yeh / Fiction / 0:06:00 / Taiwan

[ Modified: Sep, 14 ]

OUT OF COMPETITION

ASIAN Typhoon Programme
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRIDUCTION
by RunTime Order

Suzi / Shinjoung Kim / Fiction / 0:10:08 / Korea (south)
Outpost / Shiva Bajpai / Fiction / 0:16:13 / India
Performerz / Huang Ting-Chun / Fiction / 0:26:00 / Taiwan
Maggots / Hyun-sub Kang / Fiction / 0:08:21 / Korea (south)
Sprout / Ga Eun Yoon / Fiction / 0:19:58 / Korea (south)

[ Modified: Sep, 14 ]

Sapporo International Art Festival Collaborative Programme
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRIDUCTION
by RunTime Order

00:08 / Yutaro KUBO / Animation / 0:05:19 / Japan
phasmata / Ida Cuéllar / Fiction / 0:03:30 / Spain
PORTRAIT / Donato Sansone / Experimental / 0:02:51 / Italy
Process / Dave Corbett, John Beavers / Fiction / 0:01:43 / USA
Absent Minded / Roberto Catani / Animation / 0:07:50 / Italy
Single # Double # Triple / APOTROPIA / Experimental / 0:10:00 / Italy
Dancing in Paris / ELISABETH DESBIENS / Experimental / 0:05:26 / France/Canada
The Voyage (In the End: The Beginning) / Po-Yen WANG / Experimental / 0:06:37 / Taiwan
On the Other Side of the Woods / Anu-Laura Tuttelberg / Animation / 0:10:09 / Estonia

Sapporo International Art Festival

Market Screening
Market recommendations
FILM TITLE / DIRECTOR / GENRE / RUNTIME / MAIN COUNTRY OF PRIDUCTION
by RunTime Order

SAPPORO Short Docs
Winter / Cristina Picchi / Documentary / 0:11:27 / Russia / 2013
Xenos / Mahdi Fleifel / Documentary / 0:12:05 / UK / 2013
Little Miss Piggy / Ellen Vloet / Documentary / 0:17:50 / Netherlands / 2013
Florentijn Hofman: Larger Than Life / Ellen Vloet / Documentary / 0:22:56 / Netherlands / 2013
Sharukh on The Road to Happiness / Andre Hormann / Documentary / 0:25:00 / Germany / 2013
Jambo Amani / UNAI ARANZADI / Documentary Historical / 0:29:00 / Spain / 2013
La Casa de la Felicitat / Joan Soler / Documentary / 0:29:00 / Spain / 2013
Scars of Cambodia / Alexandre Liebert / Documentary / 0:30:00 / France / 2014

DAM Cinema Selection
Shame and glasses / Alessandro Riconda / Fiction / 0:07:03 / Italy
Chairity / Sebastian Klinger, Simon Reinker, Tobias Grimm / Fiction / 0:05:53 / Switzerland
Mr. Plastimime / Daniel Greaves / Animation / 0:09:42 / United kingdom /
Laznia / Tomasz Ducki / Animation / 0:04:00 / Poland
EIDEANN / ALVARO GRANADOS / Animation / 0:05:00 / Spain
Angel or Demon / Pascal Forney / Fiction / 0:09:00 / Switzerland
BIGEETY / Maurice Huvelin / Animation / 0:03:00 / France
Notice / Hampus Lager / Fiction / 0:03:06 / Sweden
THE GUM / Olga Makarchuk / Animation / 0:07:45 / Ukraine
In Passing / Alan Miller / Fiction / 0:05:00 / USA
Cat In The Bag / Nils Skapans / Animation / 0:06:50 / Latvia
INERTIAL LOVE / Cesar Jose Esteban Alenda, Esteban Alenda / Fiction / 0:06:00 / Spain
Dip N' Dance / Hugo Cierzniak / Animation / 0:06:15 / France
Ghost Hour / Nils Skapans / Animation / 0:07:25 / Latvia

Comedy & Horror
CARETOS / Luis Sanchez-Polack / Fiction / 0:05:46 / Spain
La recette / Thibault Lejeune / Fiction / 0:07:37 / France
White Swan / Olivier LALLART / Fiction / 0:12:50 / France
The tomato / Olga Zhurba / Fiction / 0:13:11 / Ukraine
The Trap / Dmitry Korabelnikov / Fiction / 0:14:00 / Russia
BABY PHONE / Olivier Casas / Fiction / 0:14:58 / France
Ghost Train / Lee Cronin / Fiction / 0:16:01 / Ireland